SELECT ALL

Abstracts

Abstracts

Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II

There are 20 abstracts that match your search

Print Selected Abstracts

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-01: Realising a new model to train residents in nephrostomy tube palcement and PCNL
Giorgio Bozzini*, Castellanza VA, Italy, Marco Provenzano, Rozzano MI, Italy, Mauro Seveso, Alberto Mandressi, Castellanza VA, Italy, NicoloMaria Buffi, Giorgio Guazzoni, Rozzano MI, Italy, Gianluigi Taverna, Castellanza VA, Italy

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: This study was supported by a 2015 Medical Student Scholarship from the Endourology Society.
MP20-02: THREE-DIMENSIONAL PRINTED KIDNEY MODELS WITH EXTENSIVE UROLITHIASIS: A NOVEL RESIDENT EDUCATIONAL TOOL FOR PLANNING PERCUTANEOUS NEPHROLITHOTOMY
Simone L Vernez*, Kyle Spradling, Orange, CA, Benjamin Dolan, Irvine, CA, Rahul Dutta, Zhamshid Okhunov, Ramy F Youssef, Kamaljot Kaler, Jaime Landman, Ralph V Clayman, Orange, CA

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-03: Percutaneous access skill improvement after the AUA PCNL training course using the SimPORTAL Fluoro-Less C-Arm Trainer
Kristin Chrouser, Benjamin Marsh*, Robert Sweet, Minneapolis, MN

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-04: Development and Validation of a Ureterorenoscopy Non-Technical Skills Curriculum
Abdullatif Aydin*, Oliver Brunckhorst, Haleema Aya, David Eldred-Evans, Ahmed Al-Jabir, London, United Kingdom, James Brewin, Salisbury, United Kingdom, Craig McIlhenny, Larbert, United Kingdom, Muhammad Shamim Khan, Prokar Dasgupta, Kamran Ahmed, London, United Kingdom

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-05: Development of the SIMULATE Ureterorenoscopy Training Curriculum
Abdullatif Aydin*, Ahmed Shafi, London, United Kingdom, James Brewin, Salisbury, United Kingdom, Craig McIlhenny, Larbert, United Kingdom, John McCabe, Liverpool, United Kingdom, Matthew Bultitude, Jonathan Glass, London, United Kingdom, Nicholas Rukin, Wolverhampton, United Kingdom, Jake Patterson, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Muhammad Shamim Khan, Prokar Dasgupta, Kamran Ahmed, London, United Kingdom

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: The Urology Foundation is the main funding body The Urology Foundation. Porges-Coloplast, Karl Storz, Olympus, Boston Scientific, ProMed, Simbionix, Limbs & Things, Mediskills and Mönlycke contributed to the running of the training day with equipment and consumables. Porges-Coloplast, Karl Storz and Olympus also provided educational grants to make the running of this training possible.
MP20-06: Validation of the SIMULATE Ureterorenoscopy Training Curriculum
Abdullatif Aydin*, Ahmed Al-Jabir, Mohammed Husnain Iqbal, Haleema Aya, Pranav Osuri, Nicholas Raison, London, United Kingdom, James Brewin, Salisbury, United Kingdom, Craig McIlhenny, Larbert, United Kingdom, Nicholas Rukin, Wolverhampton, United Kingdom, Jake Patterson, Sheffield, United Kingdom, Howard Marsh, Gillingham, United Kingdom, Ranan Dasgupta, Azhar Khan, London, United Kingdom, Shahid Khan, Surrey, United Kingdom, Stephen Brown, Manchester, United Kingdom, Azi Samsuddin, John McCabe, Liverpool, United Kingdom, Muhammad Shamim Khan, Prokar Dasgupta, Kamran Ahmed, London, United Kingdom

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: CUA Scholarship
MP20-07: Laparoscopic Skills Assessment Study – Developing National Technical Skills Milestones for Canadian Urology Trainees
Jason Lee*, Toronto, Canada, Sero Andonian, Montreal, Canada, Trevor Shuler, Edmonton, Canada, Kenneth Pace, Ethan Grober, Toronto, Canada

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-08: Computer-generated assessment of technical surgical skills (CATS)
Thomas Osinsk, Devansh Arpit, Safwan Wshah, Ahmed Ghazi*, Rochester, NY

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-09: Robotic surgical skill acquisition in trainees: A randomized comparison of the two robotic trainers and trainees’ skills transfer to a 3-D printed simulated surgical task in the operating room
Nathan C. Wong*, Jen Hoogenes, Badr Alharbi, Saahil Vij, Kevin Kim, Elisa Bolognone, Bobby Shayegan, Edward D. Matsumoto, Hamilton, Canada

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-10: Structured Learning for Robotic Surgery Utilizing A Generic Proficiency Score
Andrew J. Hung*, Thomas Bottyan, Sarfaraz Serang, Thomas G. Clifford, Swar H. Shah, Hana Yokoi, Monish Aron, Inderbir S. Gill, Los Angeles, CA

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-11: Development of a Smartphone-friendly Web App for Live Evaluation of Robotic Surgery
Thomas Bottyan*, Thomas G. Clifford, Zein K. Nakhoda, Sarfaraz Serang, Andrew J. Hung, Los Angeles, CA

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-12: Does Robotic Simulator Performance Correlate with Surgical Skill?
James Mills*, Helen Hougen, Daniel Bitner, Tracey Krupski, Noah Schenkman, Charlottesville, VA

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-13: Development and content validation of the assessment tool for robot-assisted partial nephrectomy
Eilidh Bruce*, Catherine Lovegrove, Nicholas Raison, Benjamin Challacombe, London, United Kingdom, Giacomo Novara, Alex Mottrie, Aalst, Belgium, Jacques Hubert, Nancy, France, Declan Murphy, Melbourne, Australia, Prokar Dasgupta, Kamran Ahmed, London, United Kingdom

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
MP20-14: Variation in the technical skill of surgeons performing robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
Khurshid Ghani*, Ann Arbor, MI, Khurshid Guru, Ahmed Aly, Buffalo, NY, Brian Lane, Grand Rapids, MI, Richard Sarle, Dearborn, MI, Susan Linsell, Andrew Brachulis, David Miller, Ann Arbor, MI, Bryan Comstock, Thomas Lendvay, seattle, WA, James Peabody, Detroit, MI

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-15: Assessing intra-operative ergonomics and workload in robotic surgery using inertia measuring unit sensors and validated questionnaires.
Justin Collins*, Stockholm, Sweden, Denny Yu, Susan Hallbeck, Melissa Morrow, Rochester, MN, Cem Dural, Peter Wiklund, Magnus Kjellman, Mikael Forsman, Stockholm, Sweden

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: This research was supported by the Intramural Research Program of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Cancer Institute, Center for Cancer Research, and the Center for Interventional Oncology. NIH and Philips Healthcare have a cooperative research and development agreement. NIH and Philips share intellectual property in the field. This research was also made possible through the National Institutes of Health Medical Research Scholars Program, a public-private partnership supported jointly by the NIH and generous contributions to the Foundation for the NIH from Pfizer Inc., The Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, The Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. and Mr. and Mrs. Joel S. Marcus, and the Howard Hughes Medical Institute, as well as other private donors. For a complete list, please visit the Foundation website at: http://fnih.org/work/education-training-0/medical-research-scholars-program
MP20-16: Training and Skills Assessment for Fusion-Guided Prostate Biopsy: Defining the Learning Curve
Akhil Muthigi*, Arvin George, Daniel Su, Bethesda, MD, Pingkun Yan, Jochen Kruecker, Cambridge, MA, Harish Narayanan, Janice Thai, Bethesda , MD, Meet Kadakia, Michael Kongnyuy, Amogh Iyer, Abhinav Sidana, Amichai Kilchevsky, Thomas Frye, Baris Turkbey, Peter Choyke, Bethesda, MD, Bradford Wood, Bethesda , MD, Peter Pinto, Bethesda, MD

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None
MP20-17: Accelerometer measurement of head movement during laparoscopic surgery: will it help optimize ergonomics of surgery?
Sarayuth Viriyasiripong, Asis Lopez, Weil Lai*, Gregory Mitchell, Sree Harsha Mandava, Aaron Boonjindasup, Mary Powers, Jonathan Silberstein, Benjamin Lee, New Orleans, LA

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-18: Concurrent validity of a simulated inanimate model for physical learning experience in partial nephrectomy (SIMPLE-PN)
Braden Candela*, Jonathan Stone, Jennifer Park, Guan Wu, Hani Rashid, Jean Joseph, Ahmed Ghazi, Rochester, NY

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: None.
MP20-19: Shared Discussion or Self-Promotion? Use of Twitter by U.S. Urology Residency Programs
Kevin Koo*, E. Ann Gormley, Lebanon, NH

Friday, May 6, 2016 3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SDCC:
Surgical Technology & Simulation: Training & Skills Assessment II
Funding: none
MP20-20: EVALUATION OF GLOBAL CONTINENTAL UROLOGY RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS: DISCREPANCIES AND PERCEIVED RESIDENT COMPETENCIES
Zhamshid Okhunov*, Orange, CA, Thomas Tailly, Ghent, Belgium, Giulio Patruno, Rome, Italy, Simone L. Vernez, Rahul Dutta, Stephanie Fukawa, Harwood Garland, Samuel Juncal, Renai Yoon, Kamaljot Kaler, Ramy Youssef, Orange, CA, Elspeth McDougal, Vancouver, Canada, Mark L. Jordan, Jaime Landman, Ralph Clayman, Orange, CA